Applying for a visa to the Schengen area

1. Applying for a visa

Diplomatic missions and consular posts of Estonia are following when processing visa applications the regulation establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code). Visa Code establishes the procedures and conditions for issuing visas for transit and stays in the territory of the Member States not exceeding three months in any six-month period.

Generally you must submit your visa application to the Estonian representations abroad or other Member State representing Estonia in issuing Schengen visas in person.
Estonian Honorary Consuls provide only general information on visa requirements, they may not collect or examine visa applications.

Visa application may also be submitted through an authorised representative or a commercial intermediary. A representative may be:

  1. A legal representative of a minor or of a person whose active legal capacity is restricted by a court – a legal representative shall together with the visa application submit a document certifying the right of representation;
    A minor is person under 18 years of age. A person who is at least 15 years old may submit a visa application in person.
  2. Couriers of state agencies, administrative or local government agencies or international organisations.
  3. Other persons holding the respective authorisation document – to that group mostly belong the representatives of tourist agencies, who are also competent to explain the travel arrangement and the purposes of the travel.

At the request of a consular officer, you are required to appear at the Embassy or Consulate in person in order to provide explanations concerning facts which are relevant in application for the visa.

A visa application should in principle be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit (as this is the normal processing time) and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit.

1.1. Types of Schengen visa

Airport transit visa (type A) – is issued for passing through the international transit areas of airports situated on the territory of the Member States.
Common list of third countries whose nationals are required to be in possession of an airport transit visa when passing through the international transit area of airports situated on the territory of the Member States

Short-term visa (type C) – is issued for transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Schengen States of a duration of no more than 90 days within the period of 180 days. Principles of calculating the period of stay on the Schengen territory

If you wish to visit only Estonia, the Schengen visa has to be applied for at the Estonian representation or at the representation of the member state representing Estonia in issuing Schengen visas.

If the travel destination includes more than one Schengen member state, the application must be lodged at the representation of the main destination. The main destination is understood to be the destination where you intend to spend the longest time or where the main purpose of the intended journey is carried out.

If you wish to visit several Schengen member states and you are not sure of the state of main destination or plan to spend the equal number of days in each state, the visa must be applied for at the representation of the state through which the visa applicant intends to enter the Schengen area.

1.2. Documents to be submitted upon application for visa

The following shall be submitted upon application for visa:

  1. a valid travel document which is issued within previous 10 years, contains at least two blank pages for visas and is valid at least 3 months after the expiration date of the visa;
  2. a filled in and signed application form. In case several persons (minors or a spouse) are covered by the same travel document, individual application forms must be filled in and signed by the persons concerned, in case of minors signed by the parental authority or the legal guardian. A minor at least 15 years old may lodge and sign a visa application personally;
  3. photo (size 35x45 mm);
  4. Insurance policy valid in Schengen countries with a coverage of at least 30.000 EUR for the entire duration of stay in Schengen area;
  5. supporting documents:
    • documents indicating the purpose of journey;
    • documents in relation to accommodation or proof of sufficient means to cover your accommodation;
    • documents indicating that you possess sufficient means of subsistence both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to your country of origin or residence (71€ for each day in Estonia);
    • information which enables to assess your intention to leave Schengen area before the expiry of the visa.
  6. visa fee

1.3. State fee for processing the visa application

Airport transit visa (A) 60 €
Short-term visa (C) 60 €
Short-term visa (C) children 6-12 years 35 €
EU agreements on the facilitation of the issuance of visas (applies for the citizens of the Russian Federation and Ukraine) One-time and multiple-entry visa 35 €;
urgent visa 70 €
EU agreements on the facilitation of the issuance of visas (applies for the citizens of Albania, Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, FYROM, Georgia, Montenegro, Serbia and Moldova) One-time and multiple-entry visa 35 €

Bank accounts of the MINISTRY OF FINANCE for collecting visa fee are the following:

- SEB Pank р/с EE891010220034796011
SWIFT/BIC: EEUHEE2X

- Swedbank р/с EE932200221023778606
SWIFT/BIC: HABAEE2X

Reference number of the MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS:
Review of visa applications – 2900073630

Please be advised that these bank accounts can only be used when the visa is applied for at the Estonian representations.

The following persons are exempted from paying the visa fee:

  • Children under 6 years.
  • A family member of an Estonian or an EU/ EEA citizen of a third country whose nationals are required to hold a visa for the Schengen area
  • Persons who intend to attend meetings of the United Nations or its organizations, the Council of Europe, the European Union or the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe to be held in Estonia.
  • School children, students, post-graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake trips for the purpose only of study or educational training.
  • Researchers coming from third countries travelling in the Community for conducting scientific research with a view to facilitating proceedings carried out by Member States for issuing uniform short -stay visas.
  • Persons invited by Parliament or the Estonian Government.
  • Anyone who, by virtue of an international convention, is entitled to a visa free of charge.
    Representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.
  • Holders of diplomatic and service passports
  • According to Visa Facilitation Agreements

1.4. APPEAL THE DECISION ON REFUSAL, ANNULMENT OR REVOCATION OF A VISA

As of 05.04.2011 a foreign citizen has the right to appeal the decision on refusal, annulment or revocation of a visa.

The refused visa applicant or a visa holder whose visa has been annulled or revoked can turn to the relevant representation by submitting a written application within 30 days.

The fee charged for processing the appeal is 20 EUR.

Bank accounts of the MINISTRY OF FINANCE for collecting the appeal fee are the followin:

- SEB Pank р/с EE891010220034796011
SWIFT/BIC: EEUHEE2X

- Swedbank р/с EE932200221023778606
SWIFT/BIC: HABAEE2X

Reference number of the MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS:
Review of the appeal – 2900073630

Please note, the fee will be taken for the review of an appeal.

2 EU citizens family member

EU CITIZENS FAMILY MEMBER - Directive 2004/38/EU

EU citizens family members, irrespective of their nationality, have the right to accompany or join EU citizens in a Member State other than that of EU citizens nationality.

Important is that they should arrive in Estonia either accompanying the said person or to the said person.

The following persons are EU citizens family members, as defined by the Directive:

  • spouse
  • direct descendants (i.e. children, grand-children) who are under the age of 21 or are dependants and those of your spouse or registered partner;
  • dependent direct relatives in the ascending line (i.e. parents, grand-parents) and those of your spouse or registered partner.

The above family members enjoy the rights granted by the Directive when they join or accompany an EU citizen. EU citizens family member apply for entry visa to Schengen under simplified conditions and they do not have to pay any charge for a visa application.

Requirements:

  • passport or other travel document, including copy, valid for at least three months after departing from the Schengen-area
  • A completed application form
  • One photograph of passport style and size [35 x 45 mm] for all applicants, including minors.
  • Documentation proving that you belong to one of the categories mentioned
    above (marriage certificate, certificate of registration of partnership, birth certificate or other official documentation). The document needs to be legalized or certified with an apostille certificate, if an international agreement does not foresee otherwise.
  • If necessary, consul is enabled to ask a copy of passport of the relative who is EU citizen